1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We are moved by these painti…

"We are moved by these paintings."

Translation:Nous sommes touchées par ces peintures.

July 17, 2020

20 Comments


JimCassels

"On est touché par ces tableaux" still not being accepted


SimonPowel9

why not "on est touche"? Reported because I think it should be, but I am happy to be corrected.


InvertedGo

I believe that the adjective has to be plural (touchés) because you are using on as a shorthand for nous.

I think I saw sitesurf mention that somewhere.


Gordon964264

That is correct. "On est touchés par ces tableaux" was accepted for me today.


carcs1

I don't think so.


SimonPowel9

Same "mistake" two days later. Will report again ...


Leonard145630

Pourquoi pas "nous sommes touchés pas ces tableaux"?


ZarrouguiL

*par (the rest is correct)


AliboosChan

In this sentence I used tableaux, wrong. In some other sentence I used peintures also wrong lol


MandyB11

It accepted tableaux for me 19/11


HelenBeck2

the last time wrote peintures it was wrong now it is peintures


Doggydoodo1

From this link it seems that the distinction between “peinture” and “tableau” is that the latter is likely to be framed. https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-vocabulary/painting-peinture/


MurielCalder

Thanks very much, InvertedGo, that makes sense!


Geoff_Campbell

"On est ..." still not accepted. C'mon Duo, about time to fix this as "on" is now more common than "nous" in modern French.


HelenBeck2

why is touchee always femanine even when a male is speaking


ZarrouguiL

The voice you hear is a tool to help you know how to pronounce the sentence. It's not an actor embodying the text.

Touché is obviously the right choice for a male subject.


PennyColes1

so it could be touchés for we are moved/touched by (male)?


MurielCalder

Could you explain why it's 'Nous sommes touchees par ces peintures'. But, 'Nous sommes touches par ces tableaux' ? Does the extra 'e' on 'touche(s)' refer to 'nous' or to 'les peintures' ? - thank you.


InvertedGo

It refers to nous.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.