"Tu enlèveras ce tableau que ton père a peint."

Translation:You will remove this painting that your father painted.

July 17, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chriswalli8

Pourquoi! ? Qu'est ce qui ne va pas avec ca? Vous avez un probleme avec ce tableau? Ou avec mon pere? Ah oui! Ce'st ca. Il a mariee une femme qui tu as adore. Ma mere. Ah, vous ne le saviez pas. Dommage.


GraemeSarg

"Take down that picture that your father painted." would be a more realistic translation.

In English we use the Imperative for this type of sentence, not Future Tense.


SimonPowel9

"you will take away this painting that your father painted" - rejected. If "take away" doesn't = "remove" I will mange mon chapeau. Reported.


LinJM

Picture is idiomatic English


GraemeSarg

Not exactly. It's the dictionary translation.


SteveKnowl6

Why not, "You will take away this picture that your father painted"


GraemeSarg

In the context of "un tableau" it is more "take down" than "take away".

I think you'd need to use "emporter" to clarify if you meant "take away".


djamescha

Yes sir, Sturmbannführer !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.