1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomi on sinivalkoinen."

"Suomi on sinivalkoinen."

Translation:Finland is blue and white.

July 17, 2020

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the reason for combining sininen and valkoinen? Is there a (slightly) different meaning or does it indeed exactly mean "blue and white" as if it had said "sininen ja valkoinen"?


Anna839191

    It has the same meaning. We just do that with colors. Like you could say: Paita on punavalkoraidallinen. (The shirt is red and white striped.) We just combine everything :D

    Addition: as you see the first color mentioned is a shorter version of the word. Valkoinen > valko
    punainen > puna
    sininen > sini
    keltainen > kelta
    I think rest of the color words are not shortened, they stay the same.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks Anna, this helps me a lot. Especially the extra abbreviations you gave (+1 lingot).


Suomenkielinen

      And vihreä > viher


Ake291744

      How do you then express a difference between eg. yellowgreen (something between yellow and green) and yellow-green (partly yellow, partly green)?


Rk5I3

      That's a good question! For that particular colour, it would be "kellanvirheä" while the two-coloured version is "keltavihreä."

      However, purple used to be called "sinipunainen" in Finnish, which sounds like red-and-blue to the modern speaker, and the colour between blue and green is still called sinivihreä, so there's no way to tell for sure.


sekondname

      Would there be any difference between sinipunainen and punasinainen? Or, well, any combination.


zamlet

      This is helpful - thanks! One further question, though: can you do this with three (or more) colors? If the shirt has red, white, and blue stripes, for example, can you write "punavalkosininen" (or something similar)? Or would you just revert to using the full separate words at some point?


mpre53

      Taivas on Sininen ja Valkoinen is the name of a well known Finnish song.


BernardAda9

      Hardly true unless you mean the flag!


FiskeFinne

      Perhaps after the first snow before the lakes freeze, blue water and white forests. Or on a sunny day in the winter, blue skies and white landscape.


Yenni209552

      I lived in Finland during the winter and it was literally blue sky, white everything else.


magical_spirit

      I feel like "Finland is white and blue" should also be accepted


zamlet

      Should "Finland is blue-white" be accepted? Or is the meaning different enough to matter?

      Also, does the order in which you combine the colors matter in some way? For example, can you say "valkosininen"? Would one way imply that the blue predominates, while the other means there´s more white?


Rk5I3

      Somehow, putting the "colourless" one first doesn't sound good. I would only say "sinivalkoinen" or "punavalkoinen" or "mustavalkoinen", but somehow and "valkokeltainen" sounds just as good as "keltavalkoinen".

      However, "valkovihreä", "valkoruskea" and "valkovioletti" sound much better than "vihervalkea/-valkoinen", "ruskeavalkoinen" or "violettivalkea/-valkoinen." I believe it is because the shorter possible version is preferred: vihreä/violetti/ruskea are all three syllables, and that plus "valkoinen" would result in 6 syllables, while the shortened version of white (valko-) is only two syllables, totaling in only 5 syllables.


Rk5I3

      Should "Finland is white-and-blue" be accepted? I tried that since I thought it might be the preferred order of colours in English, but it was incorrect.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.