"La population est d'accord avec le gouvernement."

Translation:The population agrees with the government.

July 17, 2020

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roland655103

"The population is in agreement with the government" should be accepted.


Diane_Moore

Je suis d'accord avec vous. :-)


geoff8407

Agreed. It means exactly the same.


twinkle6262

Thats what I put I expected it to be correct too.


AngusWi

or "agreeance"!


oscarhugo52

might have been appropriate if you were living in the 18th century


Lee_with_2_Es

When will this be useful?


guyagain

"populace" should be accepted in lieu of population... In English, at least, it is a more precise term.


GrahamFran16

I put the same as Roland and it should be accepted. Grrr.


VikingdelEspace

"the people" should be equally valid


b_adger

I was thinking because of the use of etre here, that this was the past tense (d'accord seems to be invariable and have no past participle) but Duo insists that "The population agreed with the government" is a typo for "The populations agrees with the government"

Can anyone shed light on the past tense of d'accord? "La population a d'accord avec ..."


oscarhugo52

d'accord is not a verb so there is no past tense. think of it as in accord with or in agreement, with. the verb is être and all the relevant tenses apply


b_adger

So how would you use it in the past tense? "The population agreed with the Government" is translated into "La population est d'accord avec le gouvernement" by Google translate.


oscarhugo52

the population agreed with... can also be expressed as 'the population was in agreement with...." which translates as " la population était d'accord avec...." the past imperfect tense of être is used.


Mary426871

If I'm in agreement then I agree


MichaelGiu19

that's what I said


DaveGarrar

this is the same: The population is in agreement with the government


Chris833069

The students are in agreement with me.


Allosailor

'The population is in accord with the government' is perfectly good English! It means exactly the same thing


WDgDns5g

As d'accord is not a verb, we need to change the auxiliary verb "est" into the past as était, "la population était d'accord......."


peekpoke

Oh my, in what happy country it happened. I hope that there is no dictatorship of the minority over the majority. But wait, the same is possible if a democratic government democratically strictly controls mass media. Well, until we find out where that joyous event happened, let’s hold on tight to something, oh my.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.