1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "In which band do you sing?"

"In which band do you sing?"

Translation:Missä bändissä sinä laulat?

July 17, 2020

6 Comments


S__O

Is that also "kummassa bändissä sinä laulat"?


pieni_chilipalko

If you've only got two options to choose from, yes, you can use "kumpi". :)


totallynotnikita

Is there a reason that "missä bandissä laulatko" is incorrect?


FiskeFinne

"Laulatko" asks whether you sing or not, as in "Laulatko bändissä?" "Do you sing in a band?" In the sentence "Missä bändissä lualat?" the asker already knows that you sing, the question is in which band you do it.


Camila54604

Could someone explain why 'jotka' could not be used instead of missä in the phrase?


pieni_chilipalko

"Missä" is a question word (in what, where), whereas "jotka" is a pronoun that refers to the (plural) word preceding it.

Missä ovat ne koirat, jotka näimme äsken? - Where are the dogs (that, which) we just saw?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.