1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lörtsyt ovat tuolla."

"Lörtsyt ovat tuolla."

Translation:The lörtsy are over there.

July 17, 2020

9 Comments


Hacu.

Hmm, just wondering with pulla, lörtsy, kalakukko and other such words that don't directly translate, that isn't it still common to put the 's' at the end to denote plurality, even when it's not an actual English word? Like croissants, tiramisus, pavlovas etc... Or is it just done in informal, spoken language? I'd automatically say "The lörtsys/pullas/kalakukkos are there" and have heard others do that. But should it actually be done in (formal) English?


zamlet

"lörtsy" isn't entitled to a plural form in English? If there are more than one (denoted by using "are" instead of "is"), then it should be marked plural ("lörtsys"). The singular form used here takes "is" instead of "are".


Sisarm

Is lörtsy a kind of pastry?


Anna839191

Yeah, you can read about it from Wikipedia: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%B6rtsy


Legalith

"Lörtsy is a thin, half-moon shaped pastry originally invented in Savonlinna, eastern Finland. It can be made with a variety of fillings; the most common ones are either a savoury meat filling or a sweet apple filling."


margaretnyc

The lörtsies are over there.


kit363746

Looks like Russian чебурек!


keithdavis19

My wife is a Finn and has never heard of lörtsy ??


wariu120285

Why do I have to learn lörtsy when I am not even able to say "can I buy.. something"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.