1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are fishing in Sweden."

"We are fishing in Sweden."

Translation:Me olemme kalassa Ruotsissa.

July 17, 2020

5 Comments


TarjaVermeer

and again it does not accept olemme kalassa Ruotsissa. I have reported it again


Teikyuen

"kalassa" is an adjective or a verb in this sentence? What case is it in Finnish?


Anna839191

It's a noun. Literally translating the sentence is: "We are in fish in Sweden". "kalassa" (in fish) is short for "kalastamassa" ("in fishing"). The case is inessive.


Patito1703

Is the same case that in merjassa?


widle

Yes, the same one. (Marjassa.)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.