1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kuppi kahvia ja pala kakkua,…

"Kuppi kahvia ja pala kakkua, kiitos."

Translation:A cup of coffee and a piece of cake, please.

July 17, 2020

24 Comments


ChelseaKau

Why can it be a slice of bread but not a slice of cake? Thats the terminology we use in NZ for it.


Liz968343

You can report it, the course is still in beta, they are making adjustments gradually.


mpre53

It should allow both, but piece is much more common, to the point that in American slang, something ridiculously easy to do is called, "a piece of cake" ;)


Hacu.

They will likely come to accept it after reporting. Why it hasn't been accepted by default is probably due to piece translating to pala whereas slice would be viipale in Finnish. And here we usually say pala kakkua/ kakkupala, although it wouldn't be wrong to ask for a viipale kakkua/ kakkuviipale (it's just uncommon).


Baconeta

More importantly...another NZ learner??? Are you living in Finland or NZ while learning??


ChelseaKau

I live in Finland! :)


DeityPsymon

Does an entire sentence turn into the partitive case as soon as you use it once or could the partitive cases disappear later in the sentence?

For example, could you have "Kuppi kahvia ja kakku, kiitos." ? As in maybe you have a specific cake in mind?


Antti546484

You can say that, but the "kakku" in the sentence means the whole cake (instead of one piece).


Spinach_Sheik

Huh. So, how would you specify that you wanted just one piece? I understand that you can use kakkua for "some cake," but what if you wanted to be less vague about the portion of cake? Is there some sort of counter for Kakku like there is for a piece or slice of cake in English?


PezhmanSaf1

Why is not possible to use "one" instead of "a"?


mpre53

Because "one cup of coffee" would be yksi kuppi kahvia.


Liz968343

But in another place in the course there was “miljoona” translated as “one million” and not “a million” justified by it meaning the same thing (both would work grammatically in English). In theory “a cup of coffee” is the same as “one cup of coffee” too. :) There are some inconsistencies like that in the course. Hopefully they will get fixed over time.


mpre53

Yksi isn't used to express "one" of another number. It's sata, tuhat, miljoona, etc. not yksi sata, yksi tuhat, or yksi miljoona. Yksi miljoona would literally mean "one one million". That's why you didn't see yksi miljoona. But "one" of a thing is always "yksi......"


Liz968343

I'm not talking about Finnish here, don't know it enough, but in terms of English it is the same- a million is one million, not two million, it doesn't HAVE to be translated as ONE million. And a cup of coffee also can't mean two cups of coffee. Just pointing out the inconsistency in translation into English, not the Finnish side of it.


Spinach_Sheik

I'm pretty sure kiitos also means thanks, but please tell me if I am wrong.


mpre53

Kiitos means both thanks or thank you, and please, depending on the context of the sentence.


ValerioRad3

"Slice" should be regarded as synonym for piece, not as a mistake.


DollieA5

I believe in the beginning of the lesson, if you hovered over the word pala, the definitions included both "a piece" or "a slice". Either should be accepted


PezhmanSaf1

Pala is used as slice or piece in different places. It does not have consistency.


Dylan600886

So would palaa, partitive (complete guess on that), be used for "several pieces of..." ?

Haluan palaa kakkua, kiitos.


KeksiEnKeksinSen

If you want to say several pieces of cake that would be "monta palaa kakkua" or "monta kakkupalaa".


JacquesReu1

It gives the word 'palakakkua' .typo?


Antti546484

Yep, the "pala kakkua" is two words, so it's a typo.

However, "kakkupala" is one word, which means the same than the "pala kakkua".


GirliaJane

Okay, all this talk of pulla, mammi, glogi, kahvi, and now kakkua is making me hungry!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.