1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllönen, miksi tuo limonadi…

"Pöllönen, miksi tuo limonadi on vihreää?"

Translation:Pöllönen, why is that soda pop green?

July 17, 2020

15 Comments


ChelseaKau

Soda pop is a hugely american term. Can we not also use lemonade?


mpre53

The app should certainly accept both UK and US usage.


.weesh

I don't know about hugely. I've never heard anyone use it here. Except for one weird guy from Alaska


DeityPsymon

Still struggling with partitive. Could someone explain why vihreää and also why NOT limonadia?


Ludiv123

(Not a native). My understanding is that it is "The [mass noun] is [adjective in partitive]", all the examples given in the course seem to follow this rule. "Tämä maito on outoa, tuo limonadi on kylmää".

And while soda is a mass noun, in this case we are talking about a specific soda pop, "this soda pop", not "this some soda pop", so it's limonadi, not limonadia.


pieni_chilipalko

Well, it's not really about it being a specific soda, just about "tämä limonadi" being the subject of the sentence and thus being in the nominative case.

"Tämä limonadi on hyvää." - "This soda pop is good."

"Haluatko maistaa tätä hyvää limonadia?" - "Do you want to taste this good soda pop?"

"Meillä on tätä limonadia kotona." - "We have this soda pop at home."


surfingtom

Soda has been accepted elsewhere, why now require soda pop?


Ergott

I have never called soda, soda pop. Never


DK710623

What is it with limonadi? I get that the translation is soda pop (a term used maybe 100 years ago in the US) but I only picture lemonade, a drink made with lemon juice and sweetened water. Is limonadi common in Finnish to mean soda or lemonade? These are two entirely different drinks.


mpre53

Here the robo voice pronounces the a in limonadi correctly. But not in limonadia. Weird.


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

It's russian "Тархун" (tarhún)


N.B.933048

I do not understand. Why the use of partitive in vihreää ?


pieni_chilipalko

"Limonadi" is a mass (uncountable) noun.

"Tämä pullo on vihreä, ja limonadi sen sisällä on myös vihreää." - This bottle is green and the soda pop inside it is also green.


Barbossa738

DON'T DRINK IT, THERE IS A POISON IN IT! PLS DON'T, SAVE YOURSELF.


EleniMyron

We cant call someone with his last name without say mr or mrs before it

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.