1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "That is her first child."

"That is her first child."

Translation:Dat is haar eerste kind.

August 8, 2014

7 Comments


chinmayhej

Kind is a het noun, right? Then why is it "eerste"?


WarmFoothills

Two reasons: Firstly, words like eerste, tweede, derde (first, second, third) etc. will always and on an e.

Secondly: only when a noun has the indefinite article een the adjactive will be without the -e. So: Het/haar mooie kind, een mooi kind. (mooi = beautiful). As I said, words like eerste do not follow this rule.


gas22989

Well, apart from the fact that words like eerste, tweede, etc always end with e, the rule that e is not used with het words also applicable to cases when no article is present. I guess thats what the initial question wa referring to.


frerecc

I am agree with the first reason but the third say: if the noun do not have an article before it , you will follow the rule, for exemple :" koud water ", becsuse" water" is an het word and it is not have an article before it then the adjectif who is before it do not get an "e"


Boura97

Why is "Dat is het eerste kind van haar" not true?


tja.kra

gosh i keep getting "die Kinder" and "de kinderen" swapped each other!


codewritertom

You need to break this section down into smaller components so it's easier to review. I've already reviewed twice with hardly any mistakes, and the progress bar is not updating correctly. Please fix this.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.