1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Saisimmeko kaksi annosta pas…

"Saisimmeko kaksi annosta pastaa ja vähän viiniä, kiitos?"

Translation:Could we get two portions of pasta and a little bit of wine, please?

July 17, 2020

15 Comments


RaymondElFuego

Since it is quite impossible to get a "bit" of wine, I really think "some" should be an accepted translation: "could we get two portions of pasta and some wine, please"


MarionWall7

'bit' is wrong. 'a little wine' would be better. 'some' does not quantify the wine


Polyglot71

The app should accept the word "orders" instead of "portions" for the English translations. English speakers don't use the word "portion" when ordering food in a restaurant.


Rauri17

'A little bit of wine,' and 'a little wine,' and more appropriately 'some wine' should be accepted. Buuut 'a bit' doesn't work as naturally for a liquid since it's essentially a 'bite', it sounds childish or cutesy. Also you'd then need to discuss what 'some' means 'Portions' isn't used in a restaurant setting that I know of either, it sounds quite regimented. Two plates/servings/serves/ of (the) pasta, please. 'Servings' might fit the translation better?meter


Howard860606

Liquids don't come in bits!


Nicoletta236013

It should be "two servigs of pasta" not portions.


Colin57012

a little wine and a lttle bit of cheese, please


Sarah803697

" Could we get ... " is considered poor English where I'm from. I hope "May we have ... " and "Could we have ... " are alternative options?


Erin181519

This is the reason why I can't finish this course properly, I have to learn these awful translations like 'a little bit of wine' as well. Jesus, how frustrating


Jackie847172

"Could we please get...." should also be accepted.


PennyADoug

I agree with the last comment. It's also weird that one person orders for everyone at the table unless everyone else is a child. Maybe that's different in Europe, but in the US, the server wants to know what meal goes to whom, and except for shared food like appetizers, everyone would order separately (even with one check)


Howard860606

This course is aimed at English speakers wanting to learn Finnish. It's not a comparison of Finnish and American or English cultural activities. Whether something described in Finnish would happen in the UK or USA is irrelevant, all that matters is expressing the same idea in English, whether it's realistic or not. Since there are many varieties of English (also Newfoundland, Australian, Indian, Nigerian etc etc.) then acceptable translations have to allow for this as far as possible.
Consider the sentence I had to translate a few days ago: "Five Russian girls are seeking a blue rabbit." This is a test of our understanding of the use of the partitive, not a statement of what Russian girls do in groups of five!


PennyADoug

It does make a difference when the answer supplied is perfectly accurate and the system makes you memorize some awkward pseudo-English phrase in order to move on. By the way, I know languages change, but I lived in Finland when I was much younger and except for mammi, I never heard of any of these foods-i.e. quark, kessil, and most of the names for the pastries, which I did eat when I was there. I lived there for over a year and was conversationally fluent at the time. I even went to lukio and passed those school courses. I am very familiar with British phrasing as well, and many of these translations are just made up out of whole cloth. Very frustrating. Don't the Finns use "nakemiin" anymore? (should be spelled with umlauts}. Nahdaan pian is a phrase that wasn't often used by those I knew when there.
I do want to say that with all its faults, I think Duolingo is doing a very good job. I wish there was a Russian course so that I could brush up on that (we'd have to know how to program our phones for cyrillic, though).


Howard860606

You can get ä ö å on a cell phone, you just have to change the keyboard to Suomi. My Nokia (of course!) 3.4 runs Android, and I'm sure iOS on iPhones would do it too - my iPad certainly does. On Android there's a "globe" symbol at the bottom, touch that and the world's your oyster. Russian is there, but you have to do an awful lot of scrolling to get to it. Once activated it's easy to switch between them.

Yes, näkemiin seems to have been replaced by moi moi. Try watching one of the Finnish series on Netflix with Finnish speech and English subtitles. e.g. Sorjonen or Karppi (Bordertown, Deadwind) to pick up the latest expressions.

When I was in Oulu from 1965-6, my favorite snack in a cafe was an oopervoilepä but you can't get those any more these days. (Fried egg on a slice of ham on toast.)

I agree with you about English translations that nobody uses, (that's what "Report" is for), but not about cultural differences, such as who orders in a restaurant.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.