"It's so pleasant to eat outdoors."

Translation:C'est tellement agréable de manger en plein air.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frederick_W_V

Can it also be "il est"? How do you decide?


Sucy-en-Brie94

C'est si agréable de manger dehors. Accepted :)


Alan579932

How should I have known it would be 'de manger' and not 'à manger'?


-BigWayne19-

------ only by learning that it's "agre'able DE ... " . . .


BryanB1965

Il est si agréable de manger en plein air. Not accepted.


GrahamNdP

« C'est si plaisant de manger dehors. » is also accepted! :)


Jojo553168

Plaisant sounds like a very simple and direct translation for pleasant, it's however not so common and agréable is really more natural.


GrahamNdP

Thanks for the feedback! :)


Bekir978479

Il est- c'est would you please explain the difference once more ? It looks there are people who are lost. I sort of feel the difference but cannot explain it.


MikeJarvis4

Usually if the subject is an experience or an activity (in my head, something you can't point to) then you'll use c'est not il est. I'm still trying to get a feel for the difference though. It's definitely confusing.

This French Today article helped me start to get a handle on it, so it might be worth a read. https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.