1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Er zeigt ihr den Bären."

"Er zeigt ihr den Bären."

Übersetzung:He shows her the bear.

August 8, 2014

7 Kommentare


Pifta

Bären = Bear ??? I thought Bär is singular, and Bären is plural.


quis_lib_duo

here: den Bären = accusative singular

Please see http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Bär#Declension ; almost all case forms singular / plural are Bären.


TrioLinguist

Because of weak declension:

  • Nominative: der Bär - die Bären
  • Accusative: den Bären - die Bären
  • Dative: dem Bären - den Bären
  • Genitive: des Bären - der Bären

Although it is to the sheer horror of some grammarians, colloquial German often leaves the accusative and dative singular uninflected:

  • Nominative: der Bär - die Bären
  • Accusative: den Bär - die Bären
  • Dative: dem Bär - den Bären
  • Genitive: des Bären - der Bären

For more information on weak nouns, see the post I wrote about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844


moonlight1992

Den meint das gleiche wie einen bären ist also im deutsch auch singular Ich habe einen bären/ich habe den bären/den bären da mag ich...

Hingegen die bären sind plural


Zeiner4

Bären ist kein Bear ????????


Boo973413

"Sie zeigt ihm den Bär" wäre passender ;-)


mike811605

Duolingo wird immer dämlicher.

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.