"It is a sandwich."

Translation:Es un sándwich.

5 years ago

158 Comments


RonRadclif

In what country is emparedado used, rather than the Spanish bocadillo?

3 years ago

trincowski
trincowski

I believe "emparedado" is used in South America. In Spain, don't even try to ask for it. No one knows what is it and you'll just look stupid.

Last time I tried that, the waitress asked me: "Qué es eso? Un emparedado?"

I had to ask for a sandwich next.

8 months ago

AlexanderT830992

I wrote the same es un bocadillo like roseta Stone told me but it's wrong. Not sure why

8 months ago

TommyLessi

Seems we have to say some kind of things in english first...

7 months ago

darkmoonkim

I thought that "El es un emparedado" would be okay? I know it's a much longer sentence and you could technically just say "Es un emparedado" but I'm trying to start from absolute scratch with my Spanish to make sure I have a good foundation. Am I wrong?

5 years ago

kimdanzeisen

I think that would mean, "The is a sandwich."

4 years ago

latoya.rob3

'El' is 'the' so it will be incorrect

4 years ago

jamierollins

I guess but the longer way which is not the right says "The is a sandwich."

4 years ago

noperrovieja

Earlier in this section they used emparedado for sandwich. They introduced it.???

5 months ago

sgoss2
sgoss2

Im interested in where emparedado is used vs bocadillo, torta, sandwich, etc. Either situations each is used or geographically. Thanks in advance if anyone knows! :)

3 years ago

CayBailey

We use bocadillo en España, torta is cake here. (:

2 years ago

AdelleMarie2017

I live in Texas in the United States, and because Spanglish is so widely used in this state, we use sandwich (the English word) but said in a Spanish accent, if that makes sense.

3 years ago

Rachel_J_Ward

When I was traveling in Peru, I observed that they use the word "sandwich" with generally that pronunciation, but with many variations on spelling that make more sense phonetically in Spanish. I didn't at first recognize the word in some of its iterations, but later realized that "sanduche," "sanguich," "sanduich," "sanwich," and other variations on spelling were all generally recognized. I think I saw "sanduche" in Ecuador as well.

2 years ago

birdman

"Es un bocadillo." is correct too!

4 years ago

SahilLabhs

Ya i too think that

11 months ago

onegoner

I put emparedado and it marked me wrong. I put sàndwich and it marks it right. Frustrated grunt

9 months ago

kegan.sick

You can also use sándwich

4 years ago

QueBarbara1

No one has answered the question of which country uses the word emparedado. I've only ever used bocadillo (in Spain) and torta for Mexican sandwiches here in CA, so I'm curious.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
2 years ago

DondeMahou

Thanks allintolearning - nice to learn the root form: 'emparedar', to wall in or sandwich. It helps with learning wider uses of the word and Spanish language.

2 years ago

JoniPrince

in Colombia a sandwich es un sanwich.

4 years ago

brownk892

I put...es un emperadado and it said i was wrong...why?

4 years ago

420casul

I believe it's empArEdado

4 years ago

Indio19

That would still give credit and say "almost!" It's picky, and the way in which it is picky has changed. ecbombec commented above that "emparedado" was rejected in favor of "torta," but it now rejects "Es una torta" for me.

1 year ago

NadimRifai

EmpAredado

4 years ago

ecbombec

I said "es un emparedado" a number of times and it said that they are all wrong and the answer is "es una torta". I understand that this could also mean "it is a sandwich" in certain places but surely that doesn't mean that other answers are incorrect? Now that i've clicked on comments, it says the answer is "es un emparedado" which is what I said...

3 years ago

Indio19

Mine rejected "Es una torta." :/

1 year ago

Ingyeong

Emparedado and Sándwich is same?

9 months ago

EthanGordonuk

Is Bocadillo different from a sandwich then, is it more of a baguette?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes. In most parts (the original meaning), bocadillo is a sandwich made with French bread.

4 years ago

carlaquest

What is the difference between bocadillo and emparedado? Can they both be used for sandwich?

4 years ago

DaveHarris809825

This explanation may also give you a bit of a laugh.

Boca = mouth.

Bocadillo = little mouth.

You take a bread roll, cut it lengthwise down the middle, insert the filling and close it back up again. Often some of the filling hangs over the side. Hey presto: a little mouth!

Pared = wall.

Emparedar = to wall up.

Emparedado = walled up.

Take two pieces of bread, lay filling on one of them and place the other on top. Hey presto: a meal between walls!

Advice to travellers: check local custom before purchase... :-)

7 months ago

TobiasJohnson

Why can't you just say Es emparedado?

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Because you missed the "a". "Es un emparedado", that would be correct.

4 years ago

JuanitaRuth

In Ecuador the word for sandwich is "sanduche."

3 years ago

Leona42

Duolingo gave me sánguche. I can't find that in my Spanish dictionary. Is it another word for sandwich?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sánguche is used in Argentina, Paraguay or Uruguay. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%A1nguche

2 years ago

JuanitaRuth

En Ecuador the word is "sanduche."

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Also in Puerto Rico, Venezuela and Colombia https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%A1nduche

2 years ago

TinaKarlsv

what about es un bocata. says that's right too. so lets be specific, whats the difference between emparedado - sandwich - tarto - bocadillo - bocata??

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Emparedado" is used in Central America and the Caribbean. "Torta" is used in Mexico. "Sánduche" is used in Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Ecuador and Colombia. "Sánguche" is used in Argentina, Urugay and Paraguay. "Bocadillo" is used in Spain. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bocadillo

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/emparedado#Spanish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torta#Spanish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bocata

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%A1ndwich

2 years ago

DondeMahou

Once again allintolearning, thanks for the links and wider explanations. Spanish is such a widely spoken language there are bound to be many words - and subtleties - to describe the same things. Seeing a lot of crossover from American to Latin American too.

1 year ago

MNajarro7

what about "es un sandwich"? don't some spanish speaking countries use the word sandwich?

3 years ago

trincowski
trincowski

I've just arrived from Spain... where I asked for "Un emparedado." The waitress replied: "Que es eso, un emparedado?" When I explained she said: "Ah, un sandwich o bocadillo."

1 year ago

LukeCapper

How can you know whether to use un or una ? Assuming its the gender of the noun, what is the rule to differentiate noun genders ?

8 months ago

trincowski
trincowski

This is a special case and since the English original is gender neutral, confusion ensues.

The logic is not 100% accurate but often masculine words end in "o", feminine words end in "a".

(Again, this is the same in Portuguese)

However, seeing that the Spanish words Bocadillo and Emparedado are masculine, it is usually assumed that Sandwich is too, a masculine noun.

(This logic also applies to Portuguese)

8 months ago

__arrogantceee

I don't see why I cant say una -____- !

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

because emparedado is masc and thus un shall be used

5 years ago

JBouwmeester

Why is "Lo es un emparedado" not right here? While searching the web I found that lo is loosely translated to it/what/that

5 years ago

pepe0001

You'll learn about that later in the lesson schedule. It is = Es. "Lo es" is never said in Spanish.

5 years ago

THeNeeno

Lo es is wrong here regardless if where you're from.

4 years ago

joakim.persson98

My phone autocorrected it to a big E on Emparedado and I got it wrong for that

4 years ago

Jacob_Roth

Duolingo ignores punctuation and capitalization...

3 years ago

RavLeen5

is bocadillo also means sandwich ?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

tburleson2

it said i could use Esta

3 years ago

AJAYPILLAGOLLA

i misspelt emperadado and it came as torto and i showed correct .what is torto

3 years ago

AJAYPILLAGOLLA

i misspelt emperadado and it showed torto and its true.what is torto

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/torta#Spanish In Mexico, torta is a sandwich.

2 years ago

pkh97

Not common in Mexico

3 years ago

Chrissy0Chris

It wouldn't accept emparedado!!!

3 years ago

Goldman69

in Spain not said emparedado but sandwich same

3 years ago

A.Shannon.B

My Peruvian boyfriend insists that sandwich is how you say sandwich in Spanish.

3 years ago

lindsaypenkrat

so "el" can never mean "it" making "el es un emparedado" an incorrect sentence?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"It is" = "Es"

2 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

el (not él) is always ´the´.

6 months ago

cathy5555

My screen said una torta. Is that also correct because the lesson used emparedado?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
2 years ago

ChippiStock

Then what's a medianoche?

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Midnight.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

WHY are there so many words for SANDWICH?!?!?!?! Aaagh!!!

3 years ago

Azam581487

We have Sandwich, Melt, BLT, Burger etc.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Oh yeah, I guess that's true...

3 years ago

AJoniF

That's the response I should have gotten for my wrong answer "Esta un emparedado," but this is what appeared as a solution. Translation:Es una torta. So is torta also an option to use for sandwich?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Torta" is used in Mexico. "Emparedado" is used in Central America and some Caribbean countries. Scroll up for more options.

2 years ago

Dats1me2

I'm confused between bocata and bocadillo. Do they both mean emparedado?

3 years ago

JuanitaRuth

It is important to note that there are MANY words for "sandwich" depending upon the country and even the area within some countries. Just find out what word is used in the region where you are!

3 years ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

bocata is short for (slang) bocadillo BUT the thing that trips me up is that while it ends with an ´a´it is still considered masculine because it comes from the masculine ´bocadillo´ (and emparedado also).

6 months ago

AnonymousPie

RonRadclif why did you call yourself that?

3 years ago

Batte
Batte

In mexico they usually just say "sandwich" for sandwich

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Very possibly, but we already know that word! "Torta" is also used there, but "torta" is not used in Spain where they say "bocadillo".

2 years ago

GiovaniBravo

i think there another way of saying sandwhich

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C3%A1ndwich Scroll up for more information.

2 years ago

wseden

The response to my having said "es us emparedado" was "correct. we heard torta" not sure what that meant.

3 years ago

JoseTinoco12

What does a sandwhich have to do with animals

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sandwhich" is not a word. Scroll up for more information, but no this sentence has nothing to do with animals.

2 years ago

Jae_woods
Jae_woods

Dado...Hey dado

2 years ago

RobertJakob

Anyone came up with a good way to remember the word emparedado?

2 years ago

SashaLevy

What about torta?

2 years ago

ecoll2000

Im sorry but since when is 'sándwich' spanish? Thanks for telling me Duolingo

1 year ago

Panda..ILOVEYOU

I don't really get it, I said es un emparedodo, why is that wrong?

1 year ago

BettyHeron

You changed words on us!

1 year ago

CarisaEli

What happened with empanado??

1 year ago

SiennaHunt3

I wrote in eso es un sandwich. It means exactly the same thing. I even looked it up on google. So disappointing.

1 year ago

Emily-Smith

Bocata? Never heard this one! I spelled my answer incorrectly "Es un emperadado", and Duo tells me it should be "Es una bocata". Is this correct?

1 year ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

bocata is short for (slang) bocadillo BUT the thing that trips me up is that while it ends with an ´a´it is still considered masculine because it comes from the masculine ´bocadillo´ (and emparedado also).

6 months ago

Rosa8z

What is a "bocata"

1 year ago

JACOBHER25

boii this is not a sandwich

1 year ago

Ashley261357

My translation said the answer is "Es un sandwich". I'm assuming its a glitch because thats not the word it taught me for sandwich.

10 months ago

GHrjE

Seems a bit mixed to me

10 months ago

Nadine723186

Spain, South America, Mexico. It's all different in each country. This is the VERY reason I like DL. Being introduced to different words that mean BASICALLY the same thing. Kind of like "soda" vs. "pop" vs. "soft drink". I just go with the flow. Hey, this sh#t's FREE ON LINE.

7 months ago

mommy452187

There was no option for emparedado singular so my answer was wrong... The only other answer was sandwich which is all of a sudden the correct response

7 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Great that DL is teaching problem solving and mental agility at the same time

6 months ago

Danielle442965

Sure, teach me emparedado is sandwhich then when you ask how to say sandwhich in spanish tell me it's wrong and should be sàndwich. Hah.

6 months ago

coco106143

They themselves told that sandwich is written as emparedado in Spanish then why they are not accepting it now?

5 months ago

skalt0ne

I am confused. Why is sandwhich for some of these questions 'sándwich' and others 'emparedado'. Isn't Duolingo supposed yo be uniform before changing it on the rookies?

4 months ago

cmartin2015

this is bull

3 years ago

DakotaLewis22

SWEG

2 years ago

CBossG03

I thought Emparedadõ was Sandwich.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Central America and some Caribbean countries.

2 years ago

tenisandrei

Wtf

10 months ago

KatrinaEgg2

Es un empareadado

10 months ago

Tracy300839

Instead of "emparedado" it says "sándwich"

10 months ago

redrum132
redrum132

Sandwich is spanish for sandwich in english?

10 months ago

GHrjE

What language is the reply to be in?

9 months ago

mysteriousmack

N as far as i knew sandwich was 'emperandedo'

9 months ago

katmacswan

I spelled it "emperadado" which should be considered a typo, not a wrong word. Please fix this.

9 months ago

eamonn278993

I wrote Es un emparedados and it said that was wrong but in other times it is correct

9 months ago

hjh788272

You cannot use the singular "un" with the plural "emparedados". You must use "emparedado" or any other singular word that can mean sandwich.

1 week ago

Aadi926306

Why its not "una" instead of "un"?

9 months ago

Kelly289896

It depends on whether the noun is masc. or fem.

8 months ago

Febzen

No way i thought translation for sandwich was enparedado

9 months ago

Febzen

Does the accent in the sándwich make any difference in meaning

9 months ago

JemStar4

I didnt get sandwich as an ootion

8 months ago

NatalieWes13

Um.... is sandwich english or spanish?....

8 months ago

AramAl-kurdy

How to spell "sándwich" properly?

8 months ago

GaurdenAngel

Es un sándwich????

8 months ago

Nixolbor

Wait a minute..first they said emparedado. Now they are just saying sandwich the English way? What is up with Doulingo?!?!?

8 months ago

MrTeebs

Is sándwich a Spanish word? Is this duolongo Spanglish?

8 months ago

Alisha648256

Why is emparedado wrong? It says sandwhich is the correct answer

8 months ago

abby491173

Why is is sándwich instead of emparedado? Just curious... I know practically nothing about it;)

8 months ago

KristinBro339697

The vocabulary taught was emparedado .

8 months ago

Keni..

Is un gender specific? I chose uno, and it said that was wrong, but i assumed uno was masculine, I dont know what gender un would refer to...

7 months ago

hjh788272

"uno" means one. Masculine nouns take "un" to mean "a" or "an".

1 week ago

Lauren915981

I said emparedado...the app says bocata. Which would be far less confusing to me if one question ago it didn't just tell me to call it an emparedado.

7 months ago

GlynJP

Last 2 things told me emparedado was sandwich, now irs changes to sandwich. Keep it consistent.

7 months ago

Chris913144

What is tne difference between sandwich and emparedado

7 months ago

Daniel68074

This questuon appears to have decided that english and spanish should be mixxes in the same sentence.

7 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Did you think that English was the only language that borrows foreign words?

6 months ago

Justin.Seagull

lol sándwich? i thought it was emparedado?

7 months ago

TeAmoRylie

If any one in the near future is struggling with this one, this should help. 'Sándwich' in this is singular, whereas 'emperadados' is plural. They only want to know which word = sandwich.

7 months ago

Norm279049

I have never, ever heard a Spanish speaker use the bastardized English word "Sándwich". The word should be "bocadillo"

6 months ago

kransfer

Sandwich is not the Spanish word for sandwich

6 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

For whom is it not the word they use? Please separate out the countries and millions of (?former)Spanish speakers and explain why they are no longer considered speakers of Spanish because they use this word ( and its variations of Sánduche, sánguche, sánguich, sanduich, sanwich etc.)

6 months ago

SarahCatherineM

I was not aware that sandwich was correct. I was confused because I thought sandiw ch was emparedado, but the answer choice was emparedoes (which is plural)

6 months ago

nancy955815

What the heck is a bocata? In my answer to the previous question I used torta and it was accepted. Now...I am told the correct answer is bocata! I can't even find it in the dictionary! There needs to be consistency here.

6 months ago

SaraSommer14

Why is it wrong to use emperadado instead of sandwich?

5 months ago

nancy955815

I answered "torta" the first time and it was "correct" ....the next time it came around I said "torta"....and it was "incorrect".. Consistency is important!

5 months ago

Evelyn472489

my answer was correct because i put emperado

5 months ago

aquagirl7

Im confused...I wrote "Es un sándwich" and it was correct... shouldn't it be "Es un emparedados"?

3 months ago

hjh788272

You were correct the first time. You cannot use the singular "un" with the plural "emparedados". "Un emparedado" would be acceptable.

1 week ago

davidnutta6

What's a montadito then?

1 month ago

davidnutta6

Still want to know what a montadito is!!

1 month ago

davidnutta6

I had a pork sandwich today. Un montadito de cerdo.

1 month ago

Vern821287

Does anyone know why it's sándwich instead of emparedado?

1 month ago

brian986013

You are wrong so accept my answer

1 month ago

ILRs3SZ3

how did I get it wrong

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.