1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The firefighters succeeded i…

"The firefighters succeeded in saving everyone."

Translation:Les pompiers ont réussi à sauver tout le monde.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments


TobyLian

Why not "sauver tous"?


Nathan173901

That would mean "to save all", not "to save everyone".


stupefaite

les pompiers sont arrivés à sauver tout le monde

accepted :)


kligeronic44

why not tous sauver ?


JohnG268007

Why not sauvé? It's past tense right???????


InvertedGo

For the same reason that we don't say "they succeeded in saved everyone". Only the first part "succeeded" is in the past tense. Same in French, ils ont réussi.

The second part becomes "in saving" in English and à sauver (infinitive) in French.

(To be even more correct, it would be ils ont réussi à * and then sauver* add to that, I believe.)


JohnG268007

Makes sense. Thanks.


pmullen1954

Pourquoi pas reussis?


Nathan173901

Because the auxiliary verb is avoir, not être.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.