1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Islantilainen lapsi on ujo."

"Islantilainen lapsi on ujo."

Translation:The Icelandic child is shy.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments


Jude.e.K

All northern children seem to by shy on duolingo


Deatnu

because we all are


jigglymind

why isnt just "icelandic child is shy" correct ?


_ginzburg

Because that's not proper English.


KasyanovSe1

I think the version without article also should be accepted as correct one. When I try learning Finnish, I don't think too much about proper English grammar


megalohhh

And why not "an Icelandic child"?


Hacu.

That would be a general statement indicating that every Icelandic child is shy - which isn't the case; so it wouldn't make much sense to say that.


Deatnu

it is true though, same as all us other nordics


Sami1573

Why isn't "Kid" instead of "child" accepted?


Taurelve

"The Icelandic kid is shy" was just accepted now.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.