"La veille de la fête, j'étais vraiment nerveux !"

Translation:The day before the party, I was really nervous!

July 17, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarishAbbe3

Literally it means "the eve of the party" .....very confusing i was confused with. "veille"(eve.) Vs."vieille" (old) (f.).


JoBorn1

I agree - la veille means eve- No?


kih37q4

Si!
On the eve of the party ... is accepted


Asimmons1941

Hey, Duo. The voice seems to say "nerveux" but the picture shows a woman talking (she would be "nerveuse"!). I see this discrepancy often. Makes it difficult to be sure when the audio is not as clear as it could be. How hard would it be to have the gender in the picture match the grammar?


ETUwsb

The same happened to me so many times :-/


JamesRenni9

"The eve of the party I was really nervous" marked incorrect :-(


Annie423701

the eve of the party means exactly the same as the day before the party- think Christmas Eve etc


V3WW9ody

"The eve of the party, I was really nervous!" not accepted. I reported it. How strange that it is not accepted.


Yoramiko

What's with the robotic Audio?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.