1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "On ilta ja kello on yhdeksän…

"On ilta ja kello on yhdeksän."

Translation:It is evening and it is nine o'clock.

July 17, 2020

7 Comments


leadenmoth

Definitely no need to put "o" and "'clock" into separate bubbles


simon486678

Correct. I already reported it. Maybe they have Irish friends? O'migod and others?


garpike

Why can 'on' stand alone without a pronoun in this sentence?


fluffyhnybadger

Finnish doesnt have "dummy subjects" like english has.


graidan

If o'clock is separated (and it shouldn't) it would be o' and clock.


annemcn

In English there would be no need to repeat "it is" before the time.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.