1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We are having a lot of fun i…

"We are having a lot of fun in Japan."

Translation:Meillä on tosi hauskaa Japanissa.

July 17, 2020

11 Comments


randomroka

Could I say paljon instead of tosi in this case?


pieni_chilipalko

No, that sounds extremely odd. "Paljon" would need something more concrete, a noun, to support it. "Hauska" is an adjective.


LordFabulous

The only suggestion it gives on mouse-over is paljon and then it's wrong?


AndradaPrc

Why paljon doesn't work instead of tosi?


Greetje548205

Reported that a tip is missing and that the paljon tip is misleading on 4 September 2020.


YAEBNZ

Is 'todella' possible instead of 'tosi'?


fluffyhnybadger

Yep! Todella is more kirjakieli (writen language) and tosi is more puhekieli (spoken language)


HulluNiilo

what is wrong with "meillä on paljon hauskaa japanissa"?


Fertsu1

What about using "Kova" instead of tosi?


pieni_chilipalko

No, that means "hard".


DerekBScott

I suppose it's like the (UK) English phrase 'such fun'! ('We're having such fun in Japan' -- rather posh or middle-class in tone, however!)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.