1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me syömme jäätelöä ja kinusk…

"Me syömme jäätelöä ja kinuskia."

Translation:We are eating ice cream and kinusk.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments


dschmetty

I feel like "we eat some ice cream and kinusk" should work here?


Tic-Tac11

Yes, the same for "we eat ice cream and kinusk"


RaymondElFuego

I also reported not accepting: "we are eating some ice cream and kinusk"


HafizAK

Kinuski : Caramel


mpre53

Yes, kinuski can be translated as caramel.


TarjaVermeer

i translated with caramel as well...should be correct i think


ClarkBHM

I would think "We eat ice cream and kinusk" would work, but it was marked incorrect. Reported on 6 Oct 2020.


clairelanc3

We eat... was not accepted. Are there two different forms in Finnish for we eat/ we are eating or is is just one of Duo' fancies?


mpre53

Syödä is a partitive verb so the object being in partitive doesn't necessarily indicate something ongoing but not completed. Without some other context provided, present progressive is probably preferable but simple present isn't wrong, IMO.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.