"I bought the dishes that were on sale."

Translation:J'ai acheté la vaisselle qui était en promotion.

July 17, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Geoffrey878583

Isn't this also a possible translation? "J'ai acheté les assiettes qui étaient en vente." "Vaisselle" sounds like a set of dishes, but maybe s/he just bought a few dishes.


ux870XUr

What's wrong with "j'ai acheté les vaiselles qui étaient en promotion"?


RichardHoma

Apart from the missing 's' in 'vaisselles', the singular 'vaisselle' means 'dishes' (or 'set of dishes') on its own. Making it plural changes the meaning to something like 'I bought the sets of dishes that were on sale'.


duncanski

the dishes (plural) ... but la vaisselle (singular) ?


_M_M_.

Vaisselle is used like "furniture" is in English; it can refer to multiple things. You should be able to translate it as "tableware or "crockery" if you like.

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/vaisselle/79996


revles

British English is more comfotable with 'crockery' rather than 'dishes'.


rickmcgrath

Why not 'en soldes' ?


Mathieu22

Pourquoi pas passé composé - la vaisselle a été en promotion (en ce moment-là).


RichardHoma

It should be acceptable if you include 'qui': 'la vaisselle qu'a été en promotion'.


RichardHoma

"J'ai acheté les assiettes qui étaient en promotion" was rejected. Why?


chriswalli8

'on sale' in England just means they were available to be sold, no special price.. En promotion is better translated as 'in the sale'


rickmcgrath

Which part of England are you from. In Cambs, 'on sale' means for sale at a reduced price.


GilGriffith

In previous examples I put la vaisselle qui and it was wrong, they wanted que. Which is correct? Or is this just one of the Duo foibles we have to live with?


RichardHoma

Presumably, it was marked wrong because 'la vaisselle' was being used as a direct object rather than as the subject of a clause. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/relative-pronouns-que-qui/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.