"On a annulé la veille à cause des prévisions météo."

Translation:We canceled the day before because of the weather forecast.

July 17, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Poef9

We cancelled what? It seems an object is missing, or is that quite alright and understood?


IllparlerFrench

Yeah other exercises there'd be stuff like « j'en ai deux » but this exercise has no object. Was totally expecting there to be something like « on l'a annulé ... » .


LiamBaving

We cancelled the day before owing to the weather forecast?


ShamaFelix

Does "la veille" mean "the day"?


relox84

La veille means "the day before" just like "le lendemain" means "the following day"


kmargittai

Sounds like they just canceled Christmas Eve!


Brag2000

Why isn't 'meteo' plural here?


AngusWi

i assumed the s of "prévisions" made it plural, so i put "we cancelled the day before because of weather forecasts". am i wrong in this case?


PhilipJollans

Does this sentence actually mean something in French, or is it meaningless nonsense?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.