1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They split up yet they loved…

"They split up yet they loved each other."

Translation:Elles se sont séparées pourtant elles s'aimaient.

July 17, 2020

24 Comments


Sitesurf

"Ils se sont séparés, pourtant ils s'aimaient" is accepted. Next time, please copy and paste your entire answer, so that we can tell you what went wrong.


Jojo553168

It should be possible as well.


realskiasaurus

Why can't the second clause also be in passé composé (i.e., "... elles se sont aimées")?


roOodie

Their love was an ongoing "background" in the narrative, so it is imparfait tense.

Their separation was a one-time event that occurred within the time of their love, so it's passé composé tense.

I know this explanation is philosophical, but it really makes sense if you think about it. In a narrative (story), the background action (imparfait) is affected or interrupted by a discrete new event (passé composé).


perlot33

Why not: ils se séparent....?


-BigWayne19-

...Why not: ils se séparent....?...

------- they split up yet they loved... = the past tense. "ils se se'parent " = the present


JonasTranc1

But can't "split up" be in the present tense in English? They're splitting up now, but they loved each other in the past.


LenReed

I assume you're referring to the exercise where you translate from English to French. I don't see how the English "split up" works here in the present tense. The present progressive tense "are splitting up," would work but that's not what the given English says.


Olga793905

Maybe "elles" is correct. In these enlightened times they might be a same sex couple. Still ils should be accepted.


DX276ZKN

"Ils se sont separés mais tout de même ils s'aimaient" - won't "tout de même" work here? (I know I left off the first accent aigue, but that oughtn't matter)


LenReed

Can one use quittées rather than séparées ? Duo said no.


remo409594

If'Ils' is correct why should it be 'accepted'.


-BigWayne19-

------- since the stated translation is "elles ", if you (or anyone ) write the sentence using "ils ", your translation wouldn't be accepted. but if it's "accepted ", the "ils " version will be accepted as correct, too . . .


Brag2000

This french sentence seems to mean that they separated (themselves). How would you say "They were separated..." e.g. if some external person or circumstance separated them?


Sitesurf

"Ils ont été séparés".


dianna1808

And what is supposed to tell me that they are women ?


IsaacSmolu

Is "cependant" valid here instead of "pourtant"?


Rolf383322

What is wrong with my translation; ils se sont séparés mais ils étaient encore amoureux ?????


LenReed

Maybe Duo doesn't accept mais, but that seems like nit picking to me. Sitesurf says it takes Ils as long as you change the rest to match. (You did that correctly.)

Most likely is that it is insisting on s'aimer for "loving each other."


Sergio141778

yes, why not its?


solaodut

ils se sont séparés pourtant ils se sont adorées! please, what's WRONG with this sentence that it's NOT accepted?


Sitesurf

Ils se sont adorés
or
Elles se sont adorées


dsimonds

What is the difference between "pourtant" and "et pourtant" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.