"Je vais encore devoir faire la vaisselle."

Translation:I am going to have to do the dishes again.

July 17, 2020

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hklions

Could this be translated "I am still going to have to do the dishes." ?


Dave_on_Duo

Same here, thats the way I read it also. Not sure why it was given wrong. Is it wrong or just duo being pedantic/narrow?


fH6lclhu

I was wondering that as well. I think you are correct because the correct translation for the DL phrase would be...Je vais devoir refaire la vaisselle ? Doing again is better to be translated as refaire. Am I correct?


Rlando

Refaire sounds like you cleaned them poorly, and have to do the same dishes again to clean them properly.

The given sentence sounds like our character did them earlier (yesterday?) and has to do today's dirty dishes, which he dislikes.


ClassiDuo

Vaisselle looks like a cognate with "vessel"--good way to remember it, anyway!


dfJDe5iz

Surely "faire la vaisselle" is to do the washing up? That's the same as doing the dishes.


Angela470035

I put this. Rejected. Reported.


solaodut

"I am still going to have to do the dishes."I think this statement should also be accepted. (still and again are both adverbs and mean "encore", that's why the sentence should be accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.