1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Actually, it wasn't an ordin…

"Actually, it wasn't an ordinary relationship."

Translation:En fait, ce n'était pas une relation ordinaire.

July 17, 2020

11 Comments


MrSquiggle5

Why ce and not il please?


LoganDavis4

Why can't "actuellement" be used here instead of "en fait"?


Jojo553168

Because actuellement means currently, not actually.


alex322054

En fait, ce n'était pas *de relation ordinaire? Why "une" if it is a negative sentence?


Uma853398

Why ce if relation is feminine


HerickMora

I'm also curious. Why not 'ça' or 'cette' instead of 'ce'?


pom666

"ça" is ok.... informel


Daniel462657

Why ce if relation is feminine?


pom666

"ce" doesn't go with "féminine" "Ce" is the subject of the verb "était". ce = cela => cela n'était pas une relation ordinaire


DX276ZKN

Not "normale" rather than "ordinaire"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.