Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ober, ik wil water!"

Translation:Waiter, I want water!

4 years ago

34 Comments


Gramuff
Gramuff

is this not a kind of rude ? so to be polite I should add an "alstublieft", shouldn't I ?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

It's quite rude indeed. You would usually say something like

  • sorry, mag ik nog wat water (alstublieft)

  • mevrouw, kan ik nog een glas water krijgen (alstublieft)

  • meneer, nog een water alstublieft

4 years ago

mossyrock89

I'm glad I looked at the conments here! Why would one want to learn how to rudely address someone like this? :/ Thanks, NetherLance.

3 years ago

wataya
wataya

Just being curious: Is the word "ober" still commonly used in Dutch? In German it has pretty much completely fallen out of use.

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

The word ober can still be used, but you usually do so when talking 'about' the ober, not to address them. Same goes for 'serveerster', when talking about a woman. When addressing them, you often replace ober/serveerster simply by meneer/mevrouw or by saying sorry (excuse me).

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

OK, thanks! That's similar of how we use "Kellner" in German. I suppose the usage of the Dutch word "kelner" is the same? Is there a difference in formality between "ober" and "kelner" in Dutch?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can say ober to a waiter, but not serveerster to a serveerster, that's always mevrouw, but as mentioned before, simply saying mevrouw/meneer or sorry… is more common.

Funny indeed that this evolved/is evolving differently from German. BTW in a Dutch snack bar there normally will be no waiters at all, you have to get it from the counter yourself (or out of the wall…) You need to go up one step in luxuriousness to a lunchroom for waiters to appear. :)

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Kelner is seldom used. Maybe in the very luxurious restaurant. It's close to archaic.

4 years ago

wataya
wataya

@WarmFoothills: Thanks! That's very interesting. So the usage is exactly opposite to German. "Ober" is somewhat archaic and only used for luxury restaurants while "Kellner" is the common term used for people working in a snack bar.

4 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

People don't really use the word "kelner" in the Netherlands. I might be more formal though, but even when speaking formally everyone says "ober."

3 years ago

huth3
huth3

Oh no! The word "Ober" is still used, when you ask for the attention of any waiter/waitress. By the way: the origin of this comes from Autria. In viena some body asked:"Herr Kellner". And the reply was:"ich bin OBERkellner". I.E. "I am master kellner"

2 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Yes, it's the most used word.

3 years ago

Gramuff
Gramuff

thank you.

4 years ago

HoriaConstantin

I'm a bit at a loss here, why start a sentence with sorry?

3 years ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

I'd say it's similar in a lot of languages. Excuse me in English is also an expression of apology and quite typical to get someone's attention

3 years ago

Annie881
Annie881

Because they are working ,and you just go like, Sorry, can you bring me a cup of water? I think that's how I would do it in English too.

3 years ago

Joelson00

What is the function of "like" in the above sentence? And the verb "go"? Do you mean "and you say something similar to..."?

2 years ago

GeorgeMaxw3
GeorgeMaxw3

That's pretty much what was meant yes. Like is functioning as "for example" in a sense.

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I agree with you Horia - it's a newish thing. Apologising for asking someone to do something they're paid to do sounds a bit weird to me. (But then I am weird) :)

3 years ago

mguixb
mguixb

in spanish and catalan is the same, they are working you interrupt them so is polite to say sorry first.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Why is "nog" used here? I can't find a proper translation that makes sense (https://translate.google.com/#nl/en/nog)

3 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

Here, you can translate it as 'another'. You can leave it out of the sentences if you so desire, or for example when a waiter comes and take your order. In the example though, it seems like you're calling the waiter, so I figured you'd want to have 'another' water.

3 years ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

compare to german "noch" if you done any german.

1 year ago

davidcastel

Hi DutchDouL, quick question. Would it be polite to say "Ik will graag water (alstublieft)"? Thanks!

5 months ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

There's even an exclamation mark. Wtf.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Perhaps the ober gave him/her the wrong drink time after time.. who knows

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

What about, "Meneer, ik wil graag water."

Is that even a correct construction? If it is, just kind of intuitively to me it seems not super polite, but also not rude either.

3 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

That's actually quite polite here, maybe it doesn't sound like it to you for some reason, but that's polite enough.

Maybe it's because you're missing the word "please/alstublieft," but when you say "graag" it is pretty much considered the same.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

If you said that you'd probably get a jug of it poured over your head!

3 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Would "I want some water" be an acceptable transaltion of "Ik wil water"? Or would that have to be "Ik wil wat water"?

4 years ago

helenrhind

I also felt that 'I want some water' would be slightly less rude than the bald 'I want water'.

3 years ago

nao312626
nao312626

Here are two possible situations at table.

(1) At the start of the meal, the host asks, 'What do you want to drink: wine, beer..?' Answer: 'No, I want water, please'.

(2) During the meal, when your glass is empty, you could say to someone who has the water jug: 'Could you give me some water, please?'

->https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/difference-between-i-want-some-water-and-i-want-water.2336602/

10 months ago

Utetsu-Ryo

Doesn't the audio sound like "oh ober"? or is it just me...

1 year ago

mrmyronmoore
mrmyronmoore

It does indeed, a mysterious soundbite is heard before "ober".

1 year ago