"Nous aimerions prendre un jour de congé."

Translation:We would like to take a day off.

July 17, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wpeterm

why not a DAY'S LEAVE?


b_adger

"day of leave" is also not accepted, despite being the actual translation...


StephenRoe15

I agree. Still not accepted in December


MaryByrne19

"We would like to take a day's leave" should be accepted.


BobWells5

This does not reverse translate. We could take a day off (our vacation) which means something completely different. Why not use 'holiday', 'leave' or 'off work'?


--Roody--

I don't know where you live, but in North America we often say "day off".


b_adger

I think Bob's point is that while "day off" is used in this context, it does not translate back to "un jour de congé" = "day of leave"


BobWells5

I'm English and have worked in the States and in France. I can take a day off from Duolingo, or shaving, but it would not be a jour de congé.


Harry391557

We would like to have a day off was not accepted? That is what I would say.


wendsbends

A days holiday is not acceptable why?


SeanFogart4

It seems congee https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Congee for rice porridge, also masculine despite the extra E, is indeed pronounced differently (the English way, pretty much) in French https://fr.howtopronounce.com/french/congee unlike in English so there's that . . .


Guy248160

"We would like to take a day's leave"

still not being accepted


BaroldThe1

I'd like to take a permanent leave from that horrible and distracting voice.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.