1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous manifesterions pour des…

"Nous manifesterions pour des contrats plus sûrs."

Translation:We would protest for safer contracts.

July 17, 2020

23 Comments


kmargittai

We would protest for more certain contracts. I think that should be accepted?


rianna7

I think so too. I could just be me, but "safer" seems like a weird translation of "sûr" in this context.


Michael700236

In English - do you ever protest "for"? I thought that people protest "against". Am I wrong?


kmargittai

Yes, we can protest for better living conditions, better pay, etc.


Martyn413385

Perhaps, but one would normally appeal for something or protest against something.


Betsy134556

I always think of "demonstrate" as the translation of "manifester" (and "demonstrations" for "manifestations"). But Duo is wedded to "protest."


Stick.to.it

"demonstrate" is accepted, thankfully.


Anne737429

more secure - accepted


tonlas

More secure - no longer accepted in March 2021.


xgW4SGKV

This is another very clunky translation.


Anne737429

also accepted "demonstrate" rather than "protest"


Aileen294041

I have never heard of a safe contract. Why are certain or reliable not accepted


Betsy134556

Does "sur" here mean "more certain," or "safety-conscious" as in working conditions in a factory?


V3WW9ody

"We would protest for more reliable contracts." not accepted. What are safer contracts?


aussie3931

I assume it means contracts that include clauses defining safe working conditions for the workers. The English sentence makes no sense anyway and should be something like : We would lobby for safer contracts. If you want to use the word 'protest' you could say: We would protest AGAINST insecure contracts. This could have a different meaning from the safety aspect. To me, an insecure contract is one that does not provide a good level of certainty for both parties from a contractual point of view.


Martyn413385

No one would ever say this in English.


aussie3931

My goodness. This module is so bad. : 'We would protest in support of safer contracts' makes sense. The given translation does not.


dospescados

You are right!!!!


Bill237999

Who in the world would ever say this sentence???


aussie3931

Only the Duolingo course developer I suppose.


chrisbrown441096

I understood it to mean we would protest in order to have better job security


Alice713006

'Nous manifesterions pour DE meilleurs salaires' - the previous sentence. This ones, 'pour DES contracts plus sures'. Why the difference, please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.