"De kip eet brood."

Translation:The chicken is eating bread.

4 years ago

9 Comments


RobertoUrsus

"The chicken eats bread" should be acceptable. No need to make this frustrating.

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It already is accepted. If it was rejected you probably had a mistake in your answer.

8 months ago

RobertoUrsus

Not as I recall ... but I didn't keep notes. Thanks for the reply. I'm really enjoying this and appreciate the efforts of those who make it happen.

8 months ago

rowschank
rowschank

Why not "The chick eats bread?"

Isn't chicken the cooked dish?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

A chick is a young chicken. Chicken is both the meat and the animal.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"The chick eats bread" translates as "Het kuiken eet brood".

4 years ago

caioXYZ

I see the point others make about chick, but would hen not be a suitable translations for kip, too?

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Hen" is gender-specific, though. Unless "kip" is gender-specific, too, then translating it as "hen" would be like translating "persoon" (EN: person) as "woman".

4 years ago

vito827286

Since "the chicken eats bread" and "the chicken is eating bread" are translated in the exact same way in Dutch, i should not get an error. This should be fixed by the Duolingo Team

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.