"Dekipeetbrood."

Translation:The chicken is eating bread.

4 years ago

10 Comments


RobertoUrsus

"The chicken eats bread" should be acceptable. No need to make this frustrating.

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It already is accepted. If it was rejected you probably had a mistake in your answer.

10 months ago

RobertoUrsus

Not as I recall ... but I didn't keep notes. Thanks for the reply. I'm really enjoying this and appreciate the efforts of those who make it happen.

10 months ago

rowschank
rowschank

Why not "The chick eats bread?"

Isn't chicken the cooked dish?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

A chick is a young chicken. Chicken is both the meat and the animal.

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"The chick eats bread" translates as "Het kuiken eet brood".

4 years ago

caioXYZ

I see the point others make about chick, but would hen not be a suitable translations for kip, too?

4 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"Hen" is gender-specific, though. Unless "kip" is gender-specific, too, then translating it as "hen" would be like translating "persoon" (EN: person) as "woman".

4 years ago

SharadRaj3

Though I have answered " The chicken is eating bread." which is correct. In addition to could there be an alternate way of saying : ex : "The chicken eats bread". OR "The chicken eat bread." - Please share your inputs.

1 month ago

Dalilia19
Dalilia19

Is there a difference between is eating and eats or is both the same in Dutch bc in one sentence eet is the one and in the other it's the other

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.