1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle aimerait lire le contra…

"Elle aimerait lire le contrat avant de le signer."

Translation:She would like to read the contract before signing it.

July 17, 2020

9 Comments


SteveGH

Shouldn't "de le" contract to "du"?


Genius_Owl

No, because "le" here is a pronoun, and not an article. That's why.


Louradour5

not at all, you cannot shorten "avant de".


ArnoldCohe1

we have to pass the bill before you can read it


Dmitri47485

Listening exercise: Would any human being ever pronounce in real life this sentence with such dull, malformed, bizarre intonation? Is it a stress training for military radio operators where low quality equipment compresses and distorts the voice?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.