1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You would dance in the entir…

"You would dance in the entire world's opera houses."

Translation:Tu danserais dans les opéras du monde entier.

July 17, 2020

16 Comments


Black_Cherries

This is not a good English translation. An appropriate one would be: "You would dance in all the world's opera houses."


uinni

That's Tu danserais dans tous les opéras du monde

The French means "in the opera houses all over the world".

And the meaning is subtlety different.


b_adger

I think you mean "in opera houses all over the world".
The given English sentence is unnatural.


lulularosa

Thank you for this very helpful clarification.


Luminous_Moose

If the meaning is "You would dance in opera houses all over the world", why is it not "des opéras" rather than "les" ?

BTW: B_adger is right: "You would sing in THE opera houses all over the world" is not natural sounding English.


b_adger

Moose, here the French "les opéras" has the generic meaning, i.e. any or all of the opera houses that exist.

"Des opéras" would be specifically "some opera houses"


GScottOliver

Agreed. Please vote this Sentence up (not my comment) so it can be found!


YaPrGa

In which case would you say such a sentence?


Philip800560

Please get rid of this awful sentence , terrible English


GScottOliver

Please vote this awful sentence up so our comments can be seen!


StephenRoe15

I cannot imagine anyone would say this phrase in English. You might say You would dance in all the opera houses in the world, but even that sounds a bit strange and tautologous.


Lisa461229

Who says this?


Will256574

This may not be the way such a sentence would normally be spoken, but perhaps in a different, more complete context it would. Eg: Not only would you dace in the Sydney Opera House, you would dance


Will256574

(following on from last....) ...you would dance in the entire world's Opera Houses.


Fox473827

I agree with Black Cherries!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.