1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "a human being"

"a human being"

Translation:ihminen

July 17, 2020

3 Comments


Thembi_audet

Does Finnish differentiate between human and person?


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, but their usage is a bit different than in English.

human - ihminen

person - henkilö

When you want to say that someone is a good person, in Finnish you express this with "ihminen", not "henkilö". If you used "henkilö" it'd sound quite alien, like if you were to say "you are a beautiful human" in English.


Suomenkielinen

I have never heard about "a human being" meaning "a human".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.