1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "This knife wants to visit Sw…

"This knife wants to visit Switzerland."

Translation:Tämä veitsi haluaa käydä Sveitsissä.

July 17, 2020

15 Comments


MuscleHank

is... that a threat?


PrateekUpa4

Duolingo and threats usually go along.


derpberd

Just general positive feedback, I like sentences like this a bit. They're silly and not a sentence anyone would ever really say in real life but

..... They help really point out the differences in similar words while also making it a coherent sentence. I'm super dyslexic so this is helping me really understand what words I'm actually writing/saying.


Drucado

I like theae messed up sentences, really make you think about the words not just go into autopilot on typical sentences.


Juha_Metsakallas

Some Landeskunde…

Giving a knife is not considered rude or threating in Finland. Especially when it comes to puukko, general purpose belt knife with a solid hidden tang and a flat spine. The traditional handle is wooden, but in modern versions the handle can be of plastic, a composite or even of metal with a cord around it. The modern versions are everyday tools used by both professionals (carpenters etc.) and laymen (if you need to fix something in your home).

Characteristic for a puukko is a ground, flat blade which is about the same length than the handle. It may have a fuller, a groove, in the upper part to make the knife lighter and more balanced.

The Swedish Mora knife has a little different type of blade and usually a guard.

If you go fishing, hunting or just trekking in the wild, you would be stupid of not having a puukko with you.

A puukko with a decorated wooden handle is a valued item. Even for a private course during the military service the privates can acquire a puukko with a craving denoting that course, but for a non-commanding officer or an officer course it is very customary to have one. A hunting party can have made one for themselves. These are kept for life.


DarrenPIng

Why is Tämä veitsi haluaa käydä Sveitsi not permitted as it is visiting a land rather than saying to be in Switzerland (-ssa). Is there a relation to käydä?


Juha_Metsakallas

In connection with another exercise here in Duolingo someone explained, that the English verb "visit" contains the idea of being "in a location", while the Finnish käydä doesn't, so you must add a location marker to make sense.


morbrorper

Käydä with -ssA means 'visit': käydä Suomessa, käydä lääkärissä.


TERASBETONI

Did anyone notice that "veitsi" is in the middle of Sveitsissä


Juha_Metsakallas

Congratulations! Sveitsi – veitsi is a word play that many kids realise when they learn to speak.

The combination of s and v in a same syllable is not natural to Finnish and therefore appears only in loanwords. There is an anecdote about this.

A pupil had hard time for learn to pronounce Sveitsi, so hänen opettajansa gave a hint: say "s" and then veitsi. Next day the teacher asked the pupil to say that word oppilas had trouble with the day before. The proud pupil shouts out Spuukko!


Virginie834120

LOL ! I had to use google translate to understand the word Puukko but I love the story. Children are so creative :-)


HerraKallio

I hear "plejksi", not veitsi...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.