"Tu devrais te débarrasser de ce qui ne marche pas."

Translation:You should get rid of what doesn't work.

July 17, 2020

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnneTimatter

properly, "You should get rid of that which doesn't work." But more naturally, "you should get rid of things that don't work"


Eddie___

'You should get rid of whatever doesn't work', seems more natural and retains the same meaning.


dospescados

Did you report it?


Crotchet

I put 'anything that doesn't work' which is natural to me, but it was rejected.


ShubhamSurf

Can anyone tell me how to use "ce qui"and "ce que"? I kinda get confused using them.


Alex433433

Ce qui is for things which are the subject of the sentence, ce que is for things which are the object.


RichardSus4

how about "you have to get rid of..instead of you should get rid of..."?


Teo-GN

Tu devrais -> you should

Tu dois -> you have to


fleursmortes

My exercise was type what you hear, and I heard,"Tu devrais te débarrasser de ceux qui ne marchent pas." I don't see any fault with that, the audio is the same so I'll report it.


waakak

Same problem here, 7 months later, reported again.


Lisaskier

You should listen to your own advice Duo and get rid of all these new moronic voices.

Learning is NOT fun when ones ears are being assaulted by this vile noise.


Crotchet

Those voices belong to human beings, and you are being unnecessarily rude and hurtful to them.


waakak

No they don't. The new voices are still text-to-speech. They're just horrid and ugly-sounding now. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oEiKfH9WCGo

Duolingo is very proud of what they've done with the voices here, but they've actually ruined the entire course. It's a good idea in principle but pretty much everyone is in agreement that it didn't work.


Crotchet

Oh, I didn’t realise how it was done. Thanks for the link! I, too, find some of the voices difficult and ugly, but I know that it is helpful for us to get used to hearing French spoken by very different people. I don’t feel that the course is ruined.


Caroline464828

I wrote: You ought to get rid of what doesn't work. I think that should be acceptable. Surely you "should" and you "ought to" have exactly the same meaning.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.