1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It already has a few flowers…

"It already has a few flowers."

Translation:Tässä on jo muutama kukka.

July 17, 2020

16 Comments


TheWordPunk

Sillä on, rather


RobertEddy

What is the use of tässä in this sentence?


LindaDavis937406

What is wrong with "Sitä jo on muutama kukkaa."?


KristianKumpula

An ownership clause requires the adverbial to be in adessive case, whereas the partitive form "sitä" you used doesn't even make it an adverbial. Also, "muutama" triggers nominative case for the noun it modifies. The correct version of that would be "sillä on jo muutama kukka", which by the way happens to be more accurate than the suggested translation.


LindaDavis937406

Thank you, your explanation is very helpful. There is do much to learn.


HulluNiilo

Crappy choice of translation word buttons, I must say


TummaLohikaarme

Why Kukka instead kukkaa or kukat?


KristianKumpula

Because "muutama" triggers nominative case instead of partitive, just like "yksi".


TummaLohikaarme

Ok thanks, now I understand.


mpre53

Unlike the case with English, where “a few” triggers a plural noun, in Finnish muutama triggers nominative singular, so kukat doesn’t work.


TummaLohikaarme

Ok thank you, now it's more clearly


DebbieRigb

Could "se on" not work here?


mpre53

No. Se on is "it is".


Haholo

Siinä on jo ...


illexsquid

Is there any way we could tell whether to choose tässä or tuossa, from the English sentence? I don't think there is.


Eija298140

In English This has ... in Finnish Tässä on... In English It has ... in Finnish Siinä on...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.