1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb haar mijn kamer getoo…

"Ik heb haar mijn kamer getoond."

Translation:I have shown her my room.

August 8, 2014

13 Comments


bkeeler

Showing her the room, eh? Nice


LizaBochkareva

Maybe it is the continuation of the Lawyer/Customer affair.


Hamborg

Ik heb haar ook over iets Netflix 'n Chill vanavond aangevraagd


erikbaqued

The old trick always works...


WarmFoothills

Showed is a correct alternative to shown. I reported it, but you still can't leave a message there, so I posted this here as well. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/show#English


michisjourdi

But showed isn't past perfect, so it probably shouldn't be used with have or has. Someone can correct me if I'm mistaken.


AnneAmanda

I am an American English speaker, and I would never use "have showed," only "have shown."


BillofKempsey

That would not be correct in British English. The past participle is "shown" or (rarely seen now) "shewn". See http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/show.html

"I showed her my house" would be okay.

The article you cite doesn't seem to deal with the point. The only mention of the participle is of "shewed" as an obsolete form (and I am not sure that is correct anyway).


WarmFoothills

It's mentioned in this part: show (third-person singular simple present shows, present participle showing, simple past showed, past participle shown or showed)

Your source is telling us the same thing; showed is an alternative to shown.


BillofKempsey

Just noticed that, and the notes "E" and "U". I'm guessing they might stand for England and USA. Certainly in England, "showed" as the past participle is not regarded as correct.


clrtnb

Of course we all understand "I have showed" but I think we'd only hear it from second-language speakers or from small children who are still learning such details.


OsoGegenHest

I find myself saying it sometimes. It is a bit like "I've went" or "I brung".


MDerksen2

Funny: in the comments it's all about shown and showed. That was very informative. So thank you all. But if you look at the dutch sentence: I would never use: 'ik heb haar mijn kamer getoond" Weird, very formal. "Ik heb haar mijn kamer laten zien" is more common Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started