1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Elävätkö nuo krokotiilit Egy…

"Elävätkö nuo krokotiilit Egyptissä?"

Translation:Do those crocodiles live in Egypt?

July 17, 2020

6 Comments


iustitia

What is difference between 'asuu' and 'elävää'? One is for humans and other for animals?


Hacu.

Elää [to live; be alive; survive; etc.] | • asua [dwell; reside; lodge; etc.]

Some meanings overlap depending on the context when translating these words, but elääkö in this sentence seems to be asking if Egypt is a natural habitat of the particular species (or if the animals can survive/thrive there).


TarjaVermeer

why is the translation are those crocodiles living in Egypt wrong? In a lot of other cases it is counted as correct


AGreatUserName

"is/am/are living" implies a fairly temporary living arrangement and that is slightly unusual to talk about for an animal


Egils1

Why is it "Egyptissä", not "Egyptissa"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.