"Ele toca no lobo."

Translation:He touches the wolf.

May 15, 2013

25 Comments


Italiana2014

It would have been really nice to teach that "tocar" needs "em" before using a sentence like this one. I hate losing hearts for things that have not been previously explained and cannot be derived from simply checking the given meanings of the words.

April 4, 2014

Jamesalex1

DL really needs to be used along with other materials. Try gramatica ativa and modern brazilian portuguese grammar (green book)

April 4, 2014

mjarrell

The "L" sound in this example is very difficult to understand.

March 22, 2014

GrantBarnes91

I agree. It sounds like the computer voice is swallowing the word lobo and I can't understand it at all

November 11, 2014

Shepstone2

it should read "ele toca o lobo

December 30, 2018

Paulenrique

"Ele toca no lobo" is more common.

December 30, 2018

mikemelnyk

Hmm. Why is, "He is touching the wolf" wrong?

July 3, 2013

samc11

Because of zoophilia!

February 8, 2014

Jamesalex1

We need to translate to the present simple, not the present continuous.

March 29, 2014

Thulsadom

Why? Whats the reason?

April 10, 2014

Jamesalex1

Because Br.P. has an equivalent "Ele está tocando.."

April 10, 2014

mikemelnyk

Duolingo translates a number of phrases in the simple present in Portuguese to the present progressive in English, no? I think Duolingo needs to accept the present progressive English translation too.

April 11, 2014

aimee

Is the pronunciation on these just really off? Even coming from a background of speaking Spanish, it's really hard to actually tell what some of these words are

November 28, 2014

ketoacidosis

Does tocar always need the preposition "em" if the subject is touching someone/ something? (toca nas mulheres/ toca no lobo/ toca na comida)

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup :) "Não toque naquela camisa / Não toque em mim", But, não toque aqui (dont touch here)

May 15, 2013

ketoacidosis

I think I've heard that "tocar" also means to "play" an instrument. Would you also use "em" with an instrument? (ex: I play the piano.)

May 15, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right, but then use just tocar: "sei tocar piano/eu sabia tocar teclado" (keyboard). Plus, tocar means "to ring": your phone is ringing (seu telefone está tocando) ;)

May 15, 2013

ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado! Great explanations.

May 15, 2013

philipparker

So "em o" always becomes "no"?

July 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, it is mandatory. No (em + o), na (em + a). Plural: nos, nas

July 9, 2013

NitishAgar1

y do we add "no" here ?

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique

no= em+o. For further explanation, just look at the previous comments ;)

October 2, 2013

AaronPolk

Why not "Ele toca do lobo"?

April 28, 2015

Soy_Jaguar

While here but not pertaining to the question directly, does tocar also mean "to play (instrument)" or "to hold (in ones hands)"? I know in this context they don't apply but i wonder if it's the same as in Spanish

April 9, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, tocar = to play/to touch/to ring

April 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.