1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele toca no lobo."

"Ele toca no lobo."

Translation:He touches the wolf.

May 15, 2013

29 Comments


Italiana2014

It would have been really nice to teach that "tocar" needs "em" before using a sentence like this one. I hate losing hearts for things that have not been previously explained and cannot be derived from simply checking the given meanings of the words.


Jamesalex1

DL really needs to be used along with other materials. Try gramatica ativa and modern brazilian portuguese grammar (green book)


Shepstone2

it should read "ele toca o lobo


Paulenrique

"Ele toca no lobo" is more common.


mjarrell

The "L" sound in this example is very difficult to understand.


GrantBarnes91

I agree. It sounds like the computer voice is swallowing the word lobo and I can't understand it at all


mikemelnyk

Hmm. Why is, "He is touching the wolf" wrong?


samc11

Because of zoophilia!


Jamesalex1

We need to translate to the present simple, not the present continuous.


Thulsadom

Why? Whats the reason?


Jamesalex1

Because Br.P. has an equivalent "Ele está tocando.."


mikemelnyk

Duolingo translates a number of phrases in the simple present in Portuguese to the present progressive in English, no? I think Duolingo needs to accept the present progressive English translation too.


aimee

Is the pronunciation on these just really off? Even coming from a background of speaking Spanish, it's really hard to actually tell what some of these words are


ketoacidosis

Does tocar always need the preposition "em" if the subject is touching someone/ something? (toca nas mulheres/ toca no lobo/ toca na comida)


Paulenrique

Yup :) "Não toque naquela camisa / Não toque em mim", But, não toque aqui (dont touch here)


ketoacidosis

I think I've heard that "tocar" also means to "play" an instrument. Would you also use "em" with an instrument? (ex: I play the piano.)


Paulenrique

You're right, but then use just tocar: "sei tocar piano/eu sabia tocar teclado" (keyboard). Plus, tocar means "to ring": your phone is ringing (seu telefone está tocando) ;)


ketoacidosis

Muito obrigado! Great explanations.


philipparker

So "em o" always becomes "no"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is mandatory. No (em + o), na (em + a). Plural: nos, nas


NitishAgar1

y do we add "no" here ?


Paulenrique

no= em+o. For further explanation, just look at the previous comments ;)


AaronPolk

Why not "Ele toca do lobo"?


Soy_Jaguar

While here but not pertaining to the question directly, does tocar also mean "to play (instrument)" or "to hold (in ones hands)"? I know in this context they don't apply but i wonder if it's the same as in Spanish


Paulenrique

Yes, tocar = to play/to touch/to ring


Saka263610

Why do we have to use em here


Paulenrique

"em" is optional here.


weldon02

Could you not just say, Ele toca o lobo"?


Paulenrique

Also right, but less common.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.