"I was creating software programs in my room."

Translation:Je créais des logiciels dans ma chambre.

July 17, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martyn413385

The English is a bit tautological and generally we'd say writing software or writing programs.


Black_Cherries

Again -- in former exercises, an imperfect verb was translated with a "used to" component. In other words:

"Je créais" = "I used to create" or "I would create." That's the proper translation of the English. "I was creating" does not sound correct in this context.

Why aren't you translating with "used to" or "would" anymore?


Jojo553168

There is no exact translation from one tense to another from french to english. Without context, Duo's translation is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.