1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Otso can hear that the strea…

"Otso can hear that the stream is near."

Translation:Otso kuulee, että puro on lähellä.

July 17, 2020

8 Comments


Katja...S

Otso can hear that the stream is near -> Otso voi kuulla, että puro on lähellä. Not accepted. Otso hears that the stream is near -> Otso kuulee, että puro on lähellä.

What am I missing?


Boarcas

"Otso" is used as a name, but it is also another word for bear.


w3WLnVmI

It seems that "Otso osaa kuulla" should also be accepted. In similar cases, when I've not used "osaa" when "can" is part of the verb in an English sentence, my answer has been marked wrong. An inconsistency.


KristianKumpula

That is more like "Otso has the know-how to hear". Finnish doesn't have a need for the extra verb to express this.


simon486678

I had the same question. 'Can' means 'is able to' in English,so seems to need 'osaa' in the translation. ' Otso hears' is definite in English, so avoids the 'can' which suggests a possibility of difficulty in hearing.


KristianKumpula

'Can' means 'is able to' in English

Not necessarily when combined with the verb "hear". The verb phrase "can hear" is strongly preferred over "hear" when it comes to perception. Using merely "hear" is more likely to refer to having been told some rumour or piece of news, for instance "I hear that you've been promoted", which is another way of saying "I've been told that you've been promoted". This is not one of the potential meanings of "kuulla" on its own, and "osata kuulla" refers to capability, not perception, so the same does not apply in Finnish.


apettigrew

What is the difference between että and tuo


LiiMai

'Että' is a word that seperates two sentences (the main one and the second one) and tells the listener that the next sentence is giving more information (Otso kuulee. What does he hear? Otso kuulee, ETTÄ karhut ovat lähellä).

'Tuo' means that. What is that? = Mikä tuo on?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.