1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Opettaja, miksi tämä sana on…

"Opettaja, miksi tämä sana on tärkeä?"

Translation:Teacher, why is this word important?

July 17, 2020

5 Comments


Chucklenuts7

Everybody when they learned velho in lesson 1


LiiMai

Actually, in (spoken) Finnish you probably would use shorter word 'ope' or just the first name of the teacher.


Sarelle93

I wondered about this because in U.S. we don't say, "Teacher,...." we would say, "Mr. LastName,..." to address them.


Sarelle93

Or Mrs... but that's beside the point. Haha! The point is that we use their name rather than title.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.