1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Japani on niin kaunis kieli."

"Japani on niin kaunis kieli."

Translation:Japanese is such a beautiful language.

July 17, 2020

13 Comments


LiiMai

そうですね。


NirmanDeka

フィンランド語もきれい語です。


RuizAPR

*フィンランド語もきれい(な)言語です。


RuizAPR

僕もそう思いますよ〜 ^ー^


Shendrikov

お前はまだ死んでませんか?)))


h6pX

お前はもう死んでいる


AnthonyWal815384

can niin not also be "very" instead of "such"?


Limerick-Paul

You mean ...a very beautiful... sure this means the same thing, but then my..a really beautiful..was not accepted ..so they clearly want a specific answer


sergey.cy

Why doesn't "Japanese is so beautiful language" work?


aonphleacs

That's not really grammatical English, at least as far as I have experienced. So, although literally that would translate, nobody speaks that way in English. Though, perhaps, if you are speaking archaically, "Japanese is so beautiful a language" might work but you would expect it to be followed by something like "that I want to learn it right away".


Jordan625114

If you add a noun after the adjective, and you want to use 'so', it becomes 'such'. For example:

He is so fast --> He is such a fast boy

Carrots are so healthy --> Carrots are such a healthy food

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.