1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Send her a message before th…

"Send her a message before the end of the week."

Translation:Envoyez-lui un message avant la fin de la semaine.

July 17, 2020

4 Comments


SeyiAgoro

Envoie-lui un message avant de la fin de la semaine.


Jojo553168

Avant takes the preposition de only before a verb in the infinitive form:

    Avant de partir, fais-moi une bise.
    Avant de parler, pense à ce que tu vas dire.
    Il a écrit cette lettre avant de mourir.


Liz961840

why not the second person singular imperative, rather than plural??


--Roody--

ThAt should work. What was the rest of your sentence?

I typed "Envoyez-lui un message avant la fin de la semaine" (C&P) and it was accepted.

Ordinarily, Duo accepts both tu and vous. Exceptions: plural must be vous. Honorifics (like Madame or monsieur) require vous.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.