1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We do not live in Japan anym…

"We do not live in Japan anymore."

Translation:Me emme asu enää Japanissa.

July 17, 2020

17 Comments


Frances942049

The initial Me is not necessary. Emme asu should be accepted


annika_a

Yup, reported on 28 July 2020.


Mariano.Yalour

Still not corrected. Reported on 8 August 2020


ClarkBHM

Reported again on 30 August 2020.


marie-helmi16

Reported again on 28 September ...


Aeslec-

21 September. Reported again


annika_a

Hah! Now we've added this option (I wasn't on the team when I reported it back in July). It'll take a couple of weeks until it works for everyone, though.


Dylan600886

I seem to be having a stupid-day. Or maybe several in a row. Would someone please help me with what is probably obvious and explain why sometimes asu and sometimes asua? And it isn't just asu / asua with that flighty finial "a", either.


annika_a

Asua is the basic form of the verb. But when you negate it, it becomes asu: minä en asu, sinä et asu, etc.

See the whole table of endings here: https://fi.wiktionary.org/wiki/Liite:Verbitaivutus/suomi/asua.


Dylan600886

Kiitos. I sure wish they'd put Notes/Tips on this lesson.


annika_a

They = literally one volunteer (not me). The Tips will come, but I definitely think it's worth looking up things elsewhere, too. I particularly like Wiktionary and uusikielemme.fi, but sometimes just using a search engine also works well. With some of the courses I've done here, the Tips just didn't work for me anyway (I saw them but didn't understand them), although they existed.


bricbas

Me emme asu japanissa enää should work.


Kre96169

Emme asu is wrong, why do I have to use me emme asu now?


annika_a

No, emme asu is fine, assuming everything else in the sentence was correct, too.


Suda76286

"Me emme enää asu Japanissa " is wrong? why?


annika_a

It's correct, and accepted now.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.