1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you American? – No. I …

"– Are you American? – No. I am Canadian."

Translation:– Oletko amerikkalainen? – En. Olen kanadalainen.

July 17, 2020

12 Comments


Frances942049

Oletko sinä and Minä olen should be accepted


AndradaPrc

I don't understand why oletko sinä or minä olen are not accepted!


jpsallas

This sentence is critical for all Canadians to know because you get it fairly often in Finland.


Eehlex

Ha. I had some American friends who pretended to be Canadian whilst traversing Europe (back in the 2010s) because they felt America was very unpopular at that time.


susan9083

But wouldn't it be better to reply with Joo, Olen kanadalainen. ?


Dylan600886

Yeah, but for a while there the American might have given the same reply.


AlbertoBar52943

Oketko sinä is still not accepted


BengtLinde

Sorry to complain all the time, but "Oletko sinä amerikkalainen? - En. Olen kanadalainen." should be accepted as correct.


rayspoon

Could you not also say "Ei" if you're just answering no?


BVirtanen

That would be "En".


TimK77777

There was a lesson in the Coffee section, with a question like "do you want smth", and the correct answer was "ei, kiitos". So it looks like "ei" is the general "no", while "en" is "no, I don't(am not)".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.