1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä on velho."

"Isä on velho."

Translation:Father is a wizard.

July 17, 2020

13 Comments


briandeswa1

ja äiti on viikinki? ))


Prmld

Guess that means you are adopted.


a-hungry-dino

"Dad's a wizard" not accepted as correct


sekondname

Came here to say exactly that. I reported it.


anne483250

We are not quite this big fans of Harry Potter ! Father is much more likely to be an engineer = insinööri


Ella939416

I refuse to believe a significant percentage of the Finnish population is not a wizard, shaman or viking.


sekondname

Do you really think wizards are a thing only in HP books?


MotteMarmotte

dad is a wizard should be accepted too


Ella939416

"Magician" isn't accepted is there any reason for that?


Jan-Olav

Magician = taikuri


Ella939416

Now you mention it, I do vaguely remember Moomin and the magician’s hat where I was told that magician in Finnish was something vaguely similar to that. So thanks. In Spanish they both translate to “mago” though and I really don’t know the difference. Ah, first languages things.


martirosyan01

Vaino is now a father? Good for him

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.