"Your vacation home, when did you buy it?"

Translation:Ta maison de vacances, quand l'as-tu achetée ?

July 17, 2020

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris833069

Why is " quand tu l'as..." not excepted?


InvertedGo

It does seem wildly inconsistent with previously accepted question formats.


RoslynJS

Chris, I assume you meant why not accepted?


danmorgs

Doesn't accept 'quand vous l'avez achetée' either. Reported


Sally810296

Check me, but i think after interrogative words like quand, an inversion is required.


lazyslug

Yes my French wife has just confirmed that in written French after quand an inversion is necessary. When speaking you probably wouldn't bother.


RoslynJS

Merci mille fois à Mme "lazyslug".


relox84

It has to be "Vous l'avez achetée quand ?"


__KT__

What is wrong with "votre maison de vacances, quand est-ce que vous l'avez achetée"?


youplaywell

I put "Ta maison de vacances, quand est-ce que tu l'as achetée." Why was it marked incorrect?


stacy407443

Is "tu l'as achetée quand" incorrect? Or can quand go at the end?


relox84

It is correct.


stacy407443

Thanks! I reported it, guess we'll see if it's eventually accepted.


204Sheri

Votre maison de vacances quand vous l'avez achetée

Not accepted.


--Roody--

Should be either

  • ...vous l'avez achetée quand ?

  • *... quand l'avez-vous achetée ?


chris615851

Inversion is not requested in any other duolingo excercise - why suddenly in this one


MonsieurLeBleu

Ta maison de vacances, quand tu l'as achetée? Should be accepted as correct as it follows structures previously presented in previous lessons.


GordonMcKa1

When there is a question formed by having verb then subject, what is the pattern for pronoun objects? Here it's the object pronouns then the verb then the subject. Is that always the pattern? If not, when would it change? I feel I've seen times where the order was verb-subject-object pronoun.


malinbirch

Why can´t it be " Vous" ? "Tu" is not the only option..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.