1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kello on tasan seitsemän."

"Kello on tasan seitsemän."

Translation:It is exactly seven o'clock.

July 17, 2020

7 Comments


AkshatMath10

"The time is exactly seven o'clock" is wrong?


DeltaBravo85

I'm reporting these. It mentions time, so I include it in the answer and it should be accepted


pieni_chilipalko

Well, it doesn't really mention time as "kello" means "clock" ("time" = "aika"), but I don't see why you couldn't use "time" here.


Cathy258889

In English we say it this way


MarionWall7

'The time' should be accepted as well as 'it'. In Britain there is (or used to be) a 'talking clock' where you can phone the number and it will give the message which always starts 'at the third stroke the time is exactly...'


Angel413454

Se on tasan seitsemän .... Why is this not accepted? Why is kello needed


Boarcas

Because that wouldn't tell what is being talked about. What is tasan seitsemän? You can start with Se on... if answering a question about time, for example Paljonko kello on? - Se on tasan seitsemän. Otherwise you need to define it by saying for example Kello on...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.