1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko ketsuppi mauste?"

"Onko ketsuppi mauste?"

Translation:Is ketchup a spice?

July 17, 2020

23 Comments


PhilCluff

Why isn't "Is the ketchup a spice" acceptable here?


Keegan595791

In English we do not put "the" in front of ketchup, unless asking for it. " Is ketchup a spice" and "Can you pass the ketchup".


WhiskeyFlames

"Onko ketsuppi vihannes?"


Juha_Metsakallas

Ei ole. Nakkikioskin ketsuppi ei ole tomaattia nähnytkään.


deDeur

Onko majoneesi soitin?


Tilda416873

Ei Patrik. Majoneesi ei on soitin


AndreArthur14

Onko piparjuuri soitin?


GrantMille70206

Ei piparjuuri eikä majoneesi ole soitin. ("Ei" or "eikä" must be accompanied by the negative form of the verb, "ole" in this case, not "on".)


GrantMille70206

This is a minor point, I realize, but "catsup" is still a fairly common, if old-fashioned, alternate spelling in English of "ketchup" and probably should be added as an allowable translation for "ketsuppi" in all relevant questions.


Dylan600886

Shouldn't it be "Onko ketsuppia mauste?"


GrantMille70206

Because it's a general statement about ketchup, and not, for example, "some ketchup", the basic (nominative) form, "ketsuppi", seems correct here. I'm sure a native Finnish speaker can better elaborate, though.


pieni_chilipalko

Yeah, "ketsuppi" is the subject of the sentence, not an object, so it's in the nominative case.


Dylan600886

Okay, that's a whole 'nother aspect I hadn't considered. Kiitos.


Dylan600886

Okay; I can see that. Kiitos.

I'm having the devil of a time with this. Maybe I just need to think of it as if you can add "some" to the sentence, it'll be "ketsuppia" (or whatever).


GrantMille70206

You will get used to it. Finnish has peculiar situations like this where it's the nominative case, even when that may seem counter-intuitive. General statements about weather, for example: "On kylmä" (as opposed to "kylmää") for "it is cold."


N.B.933048

Is it "spice" as in pepper, cinamon etc. Or spice as spicy?i don't understand.


Juha_Metsakallas

Spice as pepper, cinamon etc.

Spicy in the sense of containing clearly tastable(?) spices is mausteinen. Spicy in the sense of being hot, too strong is either the same mausteinen or voimakas/voimakkaasti maustettu, strong/strongly spiced.


N.B.933048

Clearer now. Thanks!


Juha_Metsakallas

Joidenkin mielestä on, toisten ei.


Rishi341382

Wahhh i got a headache of reading this

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.