"Ne perdons pas notre temps avec ce jeu vidéo."

Translation:Let's not waste our time with this video game.

July 17, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EW5PJ1A3

"Don't waste our time with this video game" seems correct to me - am I missing some subtlety? (Besides that mine is more of a command whereas theirs is a suggestion.)


choracavaco

Your sentence seems to imply that someone else is wasting our time, which is not the meaning of the French sentence.


Pebphiz

How would we communicate "don't waste our time" in French? The same sentence but with a different form of perdre?


Rachel659273

why not gaspillons for wasting time. Would French people use perdre (perdons) here?


--Roody--

I found a fantastic forum discussion. The consensus:

  • Perdre son temps is more common in everyday language.

  • Perdre is more involuntary and gaspiller and gacher are more voluntary.

  • Always use a personal modifier rather than an article in front of temps. (Like Duo's use of notre in this sentence.)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/gaspiller-perdre-gâcher.3573756/


mungo904286

This "let's not" stuff drives me nuts. What's the difference between that and "dont"


GraemeSarg

The Subject of the verb/sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.